-
James Cahill Publishing specializes in publishing
limited editions & selling rare books -
-
Sale Items - Rare books for sale -
Following
is a list of books currently being offered by James
Cahill, if you are interested in one of these, please
contact us at:
(Ask Bookseller a Question)
1. Last Call (ISBN: 068810732X) Powers, Tim - Price:
US$ 40.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Morrow, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dustcover with the
slightest wear. The book is in very good condition with
three MTSW stamps and a bookplate removal from back
endpapers. A nice copy of this book in collector's condition!
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-59463023
2.
Night Moves Powers, Tim - Price: US$ 40.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Subterranean
Press, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket
Condition: New. 1st Edition. Signed/limited edition.
This copy is number 269 of 1000 copies signed by the
author. As new. The book is excellent condition, unread.
An ideal copy for collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-703872808
3.
Torch Passes Dunning, John - Price: US$ 45.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Soft cover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 2nd
Edition. EIGHT (8) SIGNED CHAP BOOKS by John Dunning.
This collection of chapbooks includes a slipcase!!!
These chapbooks are second editions, since the first
editions were exclusively published for the author only.
Nevertheless, they still individually sell between $15-$25
a piece. Here's a chance to buy a nice collection of
chapbooks, that can be sold individually, and each copy
is SIGNED BY JOHN DUNNING. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-698441455
4.
Flower in the Desert (ISBN: 0312077513) Satterthwait,
Walter - Price: US$ 45.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US
$6.50 Book Description: St. Martin's Press, 1992, 1992.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first
printing with the number line beginning with 1. THIS
COPY IS SIGNED BY WALTER SATTERTHWAIT. This attractive
dust jacket is beautiful and flawless in everyway. The
book is in fabulous shape. It is in new, unread condition.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
and ideal copy for fans, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-408517458
5.
Echo Burning (ISBN: 075401567X) Child, Lee - Price:
US$ 50.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Bantam Press, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue SIGNED BY LEE CHILD on the
title page. A BRIGHT attractive dust jacket that is
in FINE CONDITION. The book is unread, with clean pages,
and a tight binding. An ideal first edition hardcover
copy signed by the author. Includes a brodart cover
to protect the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-147977216
6.
The Burglar Who Studied Spinoza (ISBN: 0525941800) Block,
Lawrence - Price: US$ 50.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US $6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1980, 1980.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT
near fine price clipped dust jacket that looks about
new, with the exception of some very light discolorization
to bottom spine, hardly noticeable. The book is in great
shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean.
Besides an official stamp on the front free end paper,
there is no writing or marks in the book. Overall, a
very good and presentable copy for Block fans and collectors.
Includes a custom plastic cover to protect the dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-118763384
7.
The Golden (ISBN: 0929480740) Shepard, Lucius - Price:
US$ 50.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.: Mark V. Ziesing, 1993, 1993.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST SIGNED LIMITED
EDITION. This is copy #111 of 500 copies bound with
a slipcase. This attractive book, dust jacket, and slipcase
looks new. A brodart cover protects the dust wrapper.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148079252
8.
Golden Buddha (ISBN: 0964045486) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 55.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Aliso Viejo, California, U.S.A.: James Cahill Pub/Rare
Books Inc, 2003, 2003. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
Description: First Hardcover Edition. This is the TRUE
FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER, that precedes the English edition.
This book was published the same month as the Putnam
paperback edition. This rare hardcover had a small print
run and many of the copies went to the libraries. Here's
your chance to purchase a NEW, UNREAD COPY with a laid
in signature by the author. This limited hardcover is
a must for Clive Cussler collectors and to fans that
want to read the hardcover edition. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-518034431
9.
The Drive-In 2, not just one of them sequels Lansdale,
Joe R. - Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US
$6.50 Book Description: Kinnell, 1990, 1990. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
A BRIGHT attractive jacket, in a NEW/UNREAD BOOK. This
is the true first edition of this novel, signed by Joe
Lansdale on the title page. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-83162161
10.
Savage Season (ISBN: 0929480236) Lansdale, Joe. R. -
Price: US$ 65.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book
Description: Ziesing, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket
in a near fine book. This is the true first edition
of this interesting novel. A nice copy in collector's
condition! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-61337014
11.
Journal of a Novel Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 65.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking,
1969, 1969. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first issue. A lovely dust jacket that looks new, and
still has the original price of $6.50 still intact.
The book is in near fine condition, with no writing
or marks in the book. The binding is tight; the pages
are clean, with just the slightest wear to the edges
of the boards. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors!
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-152383538
12.
The Paper Doorway: Funny Verse and Nothing Worse (ISBN:
0060294884) Koontz, Dean; Parks, Phil (illustrator)
- Price: US$ 75.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins
Publishers, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY DEAN KOONTZ AND
PHIL PARKS (illustrator) on the year of publication.
A BRIGHT fine dust wrapper that includes a custom plastic
cover to protect the dust jacket. A tight clean book
that is new. An ideal copy SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR!!! Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-103307282
13.
Ida Stein, Gertrude - Price: US$ 85.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description: Random House, 1941,
1941. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First edition,
first printing. A clean dust jacket that has some chipping
to the extremities and spine ends. The book is tight,
clean and in nice shape! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-248474310
14.
Middlesex (ISBN: 0374199698) Eugenides, Jeffrey - Price:
US$ 85.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus &
Giroux, 2002, 2002. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first issue with the number line beginning
with 1. A lovely copy in excellent condition. The dust
jacket looks new with no flaws, and the book is NEW/UNREAD.
Ideal copy for collectors. Includes a custom cover to
protect the book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-516602714
15.
Winter in the blood Welch, James - Price: US$ 85.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Harper,
1974. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition. A beautiful
copy of this true first edition with the number line
beginning with 1 on last page of the book. An ideal
copy for collectors. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-747047692
16.
The Falls (ISBN: 075282130X) Rankin, Ian - Price: US$
85.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Orion, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE jacket in a FINE book.
This is TRUE FIRST EDITION first published in England.
An ideal copy for Ian Rankin fans!!! Includes a custom
acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-95291924
17.
Hell House (ISBN: 0318820161) Matheson, Richard - Price:
US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Viking, 1971, 1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition.
An attractive dust jacket with light wear to the spine
ends. Otherwise, the dust jacket is in great shape and
so is the book. The book has no writing or marks. Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-30895801
18.
The Magic Wagon (ISBN: 0859978648) Lansdale, Joe - Price:
US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Doubleday, 1986, 1986. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine, almost fine jacket
in a fair book. The book has rubbing to the copyright
pages, ink mark on side edge papers, and some tape marks
on the boards. However, the jacket is beautiful, and
makes the book look presentable. If you have a first
edition book, then this jacket would be ideal for your
copy. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the
dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-21327780
19.
Gilead (ISBN: 0374153892) Robinson, Marilynne - Price:
US$ 95.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50 Book Description:
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus &
Giroux, 2004, 2004. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing with the number line beginning
with 1. A lovely unread copy in excellent condition.
The dust jacket is fresh and the book is in new condition.
An ideal copy for collectors of this recent award winner
of the Pulitzer Prize. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-457282814
20.
A Stir of Echoes Matheson, Richard - Price: US$ 95.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Lippincott,
1958, 1958. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition in original
jacket. A novel of menace by the author of Bid Time
Return. A very good copy in a very good dustwrapper.
There is foxing to top pages of book and shelf ware
to bottom boards. The dustwrapper has a once inch close
tear, and is missing a tiny chip to top of spine not
effecting any lettering. A pretty copy of an early title
by this collected author. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-19333288
21.
Flood Tide: A Novel (ISBN: 0684802988) Cussler, Clive
- Price: US$ 100.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US $6.50
Book Description: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon
& Schuster, 1997, 1997. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. A lovely copy SIGNED
BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page. This original dust
jacket is in beautiful shape with slight wear to the
edges hardly noticeable. The price is still present
and the colors are sharp. The book is fresh, and the
binding is tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first
hardcover edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in collector's
condition! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-546511627
22.
The Other Side of Death/a Novel of Suspense (ISBN: 0060165812)
Van Gieson, Judith - Price: US$ 100.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scranton, Pennsylvania,
U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
edition. A beautiful copy of this true first edition
signed by the author. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-712268156
23.
False Statements Hall, Jim - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Carnegie-Mellon,
1986. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue dust jacket,
SIGNED BY JIM HALL on the title page. An attractive
dust jacket that is vivid in colors. This ORIGINAL first
state dust jacket is in excellent shape. The book looks
new, and appears to be unread. The binding is tight,
and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp crisp copy
of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633777132
24.
The Flanders Panel Reverete, Arturo Perez - Price: US$
125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harcourt Brace, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. FIRST
EDITION. This copy is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title
page. An attractive dust jacket that looks about new.
The book appears to be unread. Overall, a fine copy
of both the book and dust jacket in collector's condition.
Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust
jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-95621155
25.
The Corrections (ISBN: 0374129983) Franzen, Jonathan
- Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar
Straus & Giroux, 2001. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, First Printing with the ORIGINAL ERRATUM present.
A beautiful dust jacket that is rich in color with no
fading. This attractive dust jacket has no chips or
wear, and has the price present. The book is in NEW,
UNREAD CONDITION. The binding is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of this true first
edition with all the first issue points that concern
collectors. INCLUDES A CUSTOM ACEDATE DUST JACKET. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-633675746
26.
The Short Novels of John Steinbeck Steinbeck, John -
Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Viking, 1953, 1953. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition, first printing. An attractive
dust jacket with minor wear to the spine ends and the
corners. The colors are sharp, and the dust jacket is
fresh. The books are crisp, and the binding is tight.
Besides the previous owner's signature on the front
endpaper, there is no writing, marks or bookplates in
the book. Overall, a nice copy of this first edition
with the original dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-535799521
27.
The Alleys of Eden (ISBN: 0818006315) Butler, Robert
Olen - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Horizon Press, 1981. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition, first issue. An attractive
dust jacket that is rich in color and seldom seen in
this nice of condition. This original dust jacket has
the price present and the first issue points of the
first printing. The book is tight, and the boards are
fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, an ideal copy for collector's of the
author's first book. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854368
28.
An Epitaph in Rust (ISBN: 0915368404) Powers, Tim -
Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Nesfa, 1981. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue. This limited edition has an ORIGINAL
drawing by the author on the title page. It is signed
by the author and number 721 of 1000 copies. An attractive
dust jacket that is rich in color and seldom seen in
this nice of condition. This original dust jacket has
the price present and the first issue points of the
first printing. The book is tight, and the boards are
fresh. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, an ideal copy for collector's of the
author's first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-564854382
29.
Farewell, My Lovely Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 125.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Knopf,
1967, 1967. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition
Library edition. This book and jacket is identical to
the true first edition, with the exception of having
the "FEL" mark. If you can't afford the true
first for thousands of dollars, then hears a beautiful
copy, with an attractive slipcase of what the original
book and jacket looks like. Includes a brodart cover
to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-103814834
30.
O shepherd, Speak Sinclair, Upton - Price: US$ 125.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Werner
Laurie, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First English Edition. This attractive dust jacket is
vivid in colors and has the original price present.
A lovely dust jacket with the minor wear to the spine
and ends. The book is sharp with minor wear to the page
edges. Overall, a beautiful copy that includes a custom
acetate cover to protect the jacket. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-28689229
31.
The Outlet Adams, Andy - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton,
Mifflin and Company, 1905, 1905. Hardcover. First edition,
first issue!!! A very good copy of this true first edition.
The book is tight, with wear to the front and backboards.
The spine has some fraying to spine ends, which is minor.
Otherwise, the book is solid, and there is no writing
or bookplates in the book. A few of the pages are stained,
but overall, a nice copy in collector's condition. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-230913868
32.
From the Corner of His Eye Koontz, Dean - Price: US$
125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Bantam, 2000. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket
Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing
with the number line beginning with 1. This copy is
INSCRIBED by Dean Koontz to a famous small press publisher
mentioning that he would like to work with them in the
future. A nice association copy of this true first edition.
This original dust jacket is in excellent shape, and
the book is in new, unread condition. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854086
33.
All the King's Men Warren, Robert Penn - Price: US$
125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harcourt Brace and Company, 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition Library (FEL). A lovely
replica of the true first edition. The book and dust
jacket looks about new, and the slipcase is also in
great shape. An ideal alternative to the rare and expensive,
true first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-205496820
34.
Devil in a Blue Dress (ISBN: 0393028542) Mosley, Walter
- Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W.
Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1990. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st
Edition. First edition, signed by the author on the
title page. A magnificent copy of this original dust
jacket that looks new. The book is also in excellent
condition. The pages are clean and there are no marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a beautiful copy
of the author's first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-712268245
35.
Sun Dogs Butler, Robert Olen - Price: US$ 125.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Horizon Press,
1982. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, inscribed by the
author "For. It was a pleasure seeing you again!"
2/14/94. Robert Olen Butler. A lovely copy of this true
first edition with the original dust jacket. The dust
jacket looks new, and the book is in new, unread condition.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564854106
36.
Red (ISBN: 1892950472) Ketchum, Jack - Price: US$ 125.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Headline,
1995, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket
Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first issue
of the TRUE FIRST EDITION, PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND BY HEADLINE.
This rare hardcover is almost in FINE CONDITION with
just the slightest wear hardly noticeable. The book
is in excellent shape, and starts with the number 1
on the copyright page. A lovely hardcover first edition
for Ketchum fans and collectors. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-147967216
37.
City of Bones (ISBN: 0316154059) Connelly, Michael -
Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown
& Co, 2002, 2002. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY
MICHAEL CONNELLY. An attractive dust jacket that is
in excellent condition that looks new. The book is in
fantastic shape. The binding is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal
copy for even the most discerning collector SIGNED BY
THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-536439711
38.
All the Pretty Horses (The Border Trilogy, Vol. 1) McCarthy,
Cormac - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random
House, Incorporated, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition:
As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition.
First Edition, first printing. A BRIGHT near fine price
clipped dust jacket that looks new. This jacket is in
excellent shape. The book is tight, and the text is
clean, with the exception of some light discolorization
to a few pages near the bottom. Otherwise, a very nice
copy. Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the
dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-123361124
39.
The Skies Discrowned Powers, Tim - Price: US$ 150.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Cahill,
1993, 1993. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. FIRST EDITION,
SIGNED BY TIM POWERS AND JAMES P. BLAYLOCK who wrote
the afterword. This beautiful copy is illustrated by
Phil Parks, and is limited to only 300 numbered copies.
THIS IS A SPECIAL "PRESENTATION COPY" happens
to be in FINE CONDITION. The HARDCOVER BOOK is Ideal
for Tim Power fans and to those who collect modern first
editions! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-99162403
40.
Naked in Garden Hills Crews, Harry - Price: US$ 150.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Morrow,
1969, 1969. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive
dust jacket seldom seen in this nice of condition. The
colors are vibrant and the price is present. The book
is in nice shape. The binding is tight, with light tape
marks to the boards. The pages are clean with no writing
in the book. Otherwise, a bright and attractive copy
in collector's condition. Includes a custom acetate
cover to protect this original dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-48911215
41.
Golden Buddha: The First Novel of the Oregon Files (ISBN:
0964045486) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Aliso Viejo,
CA, U.S.A.: James Cahill Publishing, 2004, 2004. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION. A FINE
copy that is unread and in excellent shape. This signed/limited
edition had a small print run of 300 hundred copies.
Each copy is authentically signed by Clive Cussler.
This is a numbered copy. The publisher's slipcase is
also in FINE condition, which matches the book. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-279035284
42.
By Evil Means (ISBN: 0802712487) Prowell, Sandra West
- Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Walker, 1993, 1993. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT FINE copy that
looks new. This copy is SIGNED NICELY BY THE AUTHOR,
ON THE TITLE PAGE. The book is tight, clean and in excellent
condition. An ideal copy, for collector's. INCLUDES
A RARE BUSINESS CARD OF PHOEBE SIEGEL PRIVATE INVESTIGATOR,
WHICH IS THE MAIN CHARACTER IN HER BOOKS. THIS BUSINESS
CARD HAS A RED FINGER PRINT AND IS LAMINATED. A NICE
COLLECTOR PIECE ADDED WITH THIS BOOK. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-106680728
43.
Vixen 03 (ISBN: 0670747416) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1978. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition, first printing. This attractive
price clipped dust jacket has some wear to the spine
ends and corners. Besides some light rubbing to the
panels, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is
tight, with slight wear to the boards. Otherwise, a
nice copy of this true first edition hardcover that
included a SIGNED SIGNATURE BY CLIVE CUSSLER laid in
the book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-571501292
44.
All My Friends are going to be Strangers (ISBN: 0671211609)
McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon and Schuster,
1972. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First edition with "First Printing"
printed on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket
that is in nice shape with light wear to the spine ends.
Otherwise, a splendid dust jacket with no fading to
the spine. This ORIGINAL dust jacket has the $7.50 price
present, and is seldom found in this nice of condition.
The book is in fabulous shape. The binding is tight,
and the boards are fresh. The pages are clean. There
are no marks, writing, or bookplates in the book. Overall,
an ideal copy of this scarce first edition for collectors.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-634001524
45.
Daniel Martin (ISBN: 0224014900) Fowles, John - Price:
US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Jonathan Cape, 1977, 1977. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. THIS IS THE TRUE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION,
WHICH PRECEDES THE AMERICAN EDITION. A near fine copy
in a near fine jacket with minor wear. An attractive
copy in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-32280272
46.
City of Bones (ISBN: 0752821407) Connelly, Michael -
Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint
of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd), 2002, 2002. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing.
This copy is signed by Michael Connelly. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks
new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh,
and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning
collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-536433497
47.
The Deep Spillane, Mickey - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dutton, 1961.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, with "first edition"
printed on the copyright page. An attractive dust jacket
with light wear to the spine ends and corners. This
ORIGINAL dust jacket has retained the rich colors seldom
seen on most copies. The book is in excellent shape.
The binding is tight, with minor wear to the page edges
and panels. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a sharp, crisp copy this true
first edition, with an unsophisticated first issue dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-667032768
48.
Plexus Miller, Henry - Price: US$ 150.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Grove Press, 1965,
1965. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that has very light wear
to the extremities. The book is tight, clean, and in
great shape. There is some light creasing to the spine
from normal reading, and there is no writing or marks
in the book. An attractive copy of this first edition
dust jacket and book. Includes a custom acetate cover
to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-135572766
49.
Thinner (ISBN: 0808565648) King, Stephen - Price: US$
175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Nal books, 1984, 1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: As
New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition. This is a bright near fine dust jacket. The
book is crisp, tight and in fine condition. A lovely
copy. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-30684828
50.
A Double Barreled Detective Story Twain, Mark - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Harpers, 1902, 1902. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
FIRST EDITION. The book is tight with clean text. There
is a small circle stain on front cover, and light fading
to the spine. The text is very attractive and bright.
Overall, a good copy in collector's condition. Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-55542902
51.
Deep Six (ISBN: 0671503731) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster,
1984. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with
the number line beginning with 1. This copy is SIGNED
BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a laid in signature. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent shape with slight fading
to the spine. Otherwise, this original dust jacket has
the price present, and the colors are vibrant. The book
is tight, and the boards have minor wear to the edges.
The pages are clean, and there is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice copy of this
true first edition hardcover signed by the author on
laid in signature that would be nice for framing. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501266
52.
Atlantis Found (ISBN: 0399145885) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group,
1999, 1999. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with the number line beginning with one.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON A LAID IN SIGNATURE.
A lovely dust jacket that looks about new with slight
wear to edges. The book is in excellent shape. The pages
are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, an excellent copy in collector's
condition SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on laid in signature
that would be nice for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536418907
53.
Dragon (ISBN: 0671626191) Cussler, Clive - Price: US$
175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Simon and Schuster, 1990, 1990. Hardcover. Book Condition:
As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first printing with the number line beginning
with one. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON A
LAID IN SIGNATURE. A NEAR FINE dust jacket with slight
wear to edges. The book is in excellent shape. The pages
are clean, and there is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, an excellent copy in collector's
condition SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a laid in signature
that would be great for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536418917
54.
Treasure (ISBN: 0671626132) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster,
1988, 1988. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition, first
printing. A lovely copy SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on a
laid in signature. This original dust jacket is in beautiful
shape with slight wear to the edges hardly noticeable.
The price is still present and the colors are sharp.
The book is fresh, and the binding is tight. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice copy of this true first hardcover edition SIGNED
BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature, which would be
nice for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-546509099
55.
Sahara: A Dirk Pitt Adventure (ISBN: 0671681559) Cussler,
Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.:
Simon & Schuster, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first printing. A lovely copy SIGNED BY CLIVE
CUSSLER on a laid in signature. This original dust jacket
is in beautiful shape with slight wear to the edges
hardly noticeable. The price is still present and the
colors are sharp. The book is fresh, and the binding
is tight. There is no writing, marks or bookplates in
the book. Overall, a nice copy of this true first hardcover
edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature,
which would be nice for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-546509091
56.
Atlantis Found Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press,
2000. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First
edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED
EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number
edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the
original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and
it appears that the book was never read. This attractive
small press publication has been bound with marbled
boards and fine material making it more desirable than
the common trade edition. Overall, a nice edition with
an authentic signature by Clive Cussler. A must for
Clive Cussler collectors and those who enjoy small press
books. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622906219
57.
Lost City (ISBN: 039915177x) Cussler, Clive; Kemprecos,
Paul - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED
BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, PAUL KEMPRECOS. This
is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered
copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent
condition and is housed in the original publisher's
slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the
book was never read. This attractive small press publication
has been bound with marbled boards and fine material
making it more desirable than the common trade edition.
Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature
by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collectors
and those who enjoy small press books. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622906224
58.
Black Wind (ISBN: 0399152598) Cussler, Clive; Cussler,
Dirk - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$
6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press, 2004. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED
BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, Dirk Cussler. This is
the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered
copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent
condition and is housed in the original publisher's
slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the
book was never read. This attractive small press publication
has been bound with marbled boards and fine material
making it more desirable than the common trade edition.
Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature
by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collectors
and those who enjoy small press books. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622906231
59.
Food Tide Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Simon &
Schuster, 1997, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first issue with the number line beginning with 1. THIS
COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON A LAID IN SIGNATURE.
This attractive dust jacket is in excellent shape and
looks about new. The book is tight and the boards are
crisp. The pages are clean, with no writing, marks or
bookplates in the book. A lovely copy of this true first
edition signed by Clive Cussler on a laid in signature
that would be ideal for framing. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536423185
60.
Inca Gold (ISBN: 0671681567) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster,
1994, 1994. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing with the number line beginning with 1,
SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER. This attractive dust jacket
with slight wear to the edges is vibrant in color with
no fading. The book is in nice condition. The pages
are clean, with no writing, marks or bookplates in the
book. Overall, a sharp copy of this true first edition
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a laid in signature that would
be fantastic for framing. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-536406853
61.
Tortilla Flat Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Covici Friede,
1935, 1935. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition
Library (FEL). This hardcover edition is a beautiful
replication of the original first edition in fine condition.
The dust jacket and slipcase look new. If you can't
afford the true first edition in FINE condition for
$10,000, then here's an identical copy at an affordable
price. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-206929381
62.
Polar Shift (ISBN: 0399152717) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER
AND CO-AUTHOR, PAUL KEMPRECOS. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED
EDITION of only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number
edition is in excellent condition and is housed in the
original publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and
it appears that the book was never read. This attractive
small press publication has been bound with marbled
boards and fine material making it more desirable than
the common trade edition. Overall, a nice edition with
an authentic signature by both authors. A must for Clive
Cussler collectors and those who enjoy small press books.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622899530
63.
Raise the Titanic (ISBN: 0670589330) Cussler, Clive
- Price: US$ 175.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking
Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON a laid in signature.
This attractive price clipped dust jacket is rich in
colors with no fading. Besides light wear to the spine
ends and to the extremities, this dust jacket is in
FINE condition. The book is tight, and the boards have
minor wear to the corners. Besides the previous owner's
name stamp on the front insides endpaper, there is no
writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a
nice copy of this true first edition with the first
printing dust jacket in nice shape. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501126
64.
Full of Life Fante, John - Price: US$ 195.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Little Brown,
1952, 1952. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
This is the true first edition of the book, which was
later reprinted by Black Sparrow Press. The copyright
states "first edition" and this price clipped
dust jacket is original. This original dust jacket has
light chipping to spine ends and some rubbing to the
edges. Besides a stain to the back of the dust jacket,
that is hardly noticeable from the front, the dust jacket
is solid. The book is in good condition with some wear
to the page edges. The pages are clean, and there is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. The binding
is tight, and the boards have some wear to the edges.
Overall, a very good copy of this true first edition.
Includes a custom acetate cover to protect the dust
jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-358340786
65.
Trouble Follows Me Millar, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald)
- Price: US$ 195.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1946, 1946.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first
issue with "by the Vail-Ballou Press." printed
on the last line of the copyright page. The book is
in nice shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are
clean. There is no writing, marks, or bookplates in
the book. There is some light wear to the spine ends
and the extremities. Otherwise, a lovely copy of this
rare first edition lacking the scarce dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-215519322
66.
Void Moon (ISBN: 0316154067) Connelly, Michael - Price:
US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co,
1999, 1999. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY
and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks
new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh,
and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning
collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438575
67.
Then and Now Maugham, W. Somerset - Price: US$ 200.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Heinemann,
1946, 1946. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
A fine book in a scarce dust jacket with some light
wear to the spine ends and the extremities. Otherwise,
this original dust jacket has the price present and
is in nice shape. This is the TRUE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION
that precedes the American edition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-37899875
68.
Angels Flight (ISBN: 0752821407) Connelly, Michael -
Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: London, United Kingdom: Orion (an Imprint
of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd), 1999, 1999. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing.
This copy is signed by Michael Connelly. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks
new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh,
and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning
collector. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-536439737
69.
Black Sunday (ISBN: 0708987370) Harris, Thomas - Price:
US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1975, 1975. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition, first printing. THIS IS THE
RARE FIRST ENGLISH EDITION, WHICH HAS A VERY SMALL PRINT
RUN UNLIKE THE AMERICAN EDITION. A bright attractive
near fine dustcover with the slightest wear to the spine
ends. The book is tight, and the pages are clean with
light rubbing to the copyright page. A sharp copy of
this scare first edition of the author's first novel.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-28662120
70.
The Last Coyote (ISBN: 0316153907) Connelly, Michael
- Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little
Brown & Co, 1995, 1995. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY
MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the
book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent
condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This
copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the
most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438309
71.
The Lieutenant Dubus, Andre - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Dial Press,
1967, 1967. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust
Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
first printing. An attractive dust jacket that has some
wear to spine ends and corners. This ORIGINAL dust jacket
has the price present. The book is in great shape. The
pages are clean with no writing or marks. The binding
is tight, with light wear to the edges and corners.
Overall, a nice clean copy of this true first edition
of the author's first novel. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-633700848
72.
Winter Light Burke, James Lee - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: James Cahill
Publishing, 1992, 1992. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
Signed limited edition of only 300 copies. This copy
is in fine condition and bound in nice material. Both
the author and illustrator signed this copy. A unique
Burke item and story that centers on the author's hometown,
Missoula, Montana. A must for Burke collectors or for
those who enjoy fine press books. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-58564789
73.
Ventures in Editing Michener, James A. - Price: US$
200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
James Cahill Publishing, 1995, 1995. Hardcover. Book
Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION
of 274 copies. A FINE BOOK IN A FINE SLIPCASE. This
book was limited to only 274 copies, and was never re-printed
again. This copy has the official Michener Seal to guarantee
the authenticity of his signature. An ideal copy for
Michener collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-148359928
74.
Angels Flight (ISBN: 0316152196) Connelly, Michael -
Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown
& Co, 1999, 1999. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY
MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the
book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent
condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This
copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the
most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438737
75.
A Darkness More Than Night (ISBN: 0316154075) Connelly,
Michael - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:
Little Brown & Co, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. First Edition, first printing. This copy is
SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying
about the book. An attractive dust jacket that is in
excellent condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic
shape. The binding is tight, and the pages are clean.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
This copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even
the most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438743
76.
Positano Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Ente Provinciale,
1954, 1954. Hardcover. First Edition. This is the true
first edition published in 1954. The later edition was
published in 1959. Overall, a nice copy of this rare
John Steinbeck pamphlet printed in Italy, but the text
is in English. There are some light stains to the front
and back cover, but nothing that really detracts from
this book. A nice gift of this rare first edition for
John Steinbeck fans, and those who collect modern first
editions. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-212753623
77.
Two For Texas (ISBN: 0786234024) Burke, James Lee -
Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: James Cahill Publishing, 1992, 1992. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED FIRST EDITION
HARDCOVER of "Two For Texas." This rare title
is limited to only 400 copies signed by James Lee Burke
and Joe Servello who drew the illustrations. A fine
book in a fine slipcase. This is the true hardcover
first, which precedes all other editions. In fact, there
hasn't been another hardcover printed except for this
edition. The author also wrote a special introduction
for this novel. A unique item that most Burke fans have
only in paperback. Here's a chance to own a nice hardcover
in fine condition! Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-47514115
78.
Raise the Titanic (ISBN: 0670589330) Cussler, Clive
- Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking
Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON THE TITLE PAGE.
This attractive price clipped dust jacket is rich in
colors with no fading. Besides light wear to the spine
ends and to the extremities, this dust jacket is in
FINE condition. The book is tight, and the boards have
minor wear to the corners. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy
of this true first edition in collector's condition!
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501086
79.
Concrete Blonde (ISBN: 0316153834) Connelly, Michael
- Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little
Brown & Co, 1994, 1994. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition, first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY
MICHAEL CONNELLY and includes a cool saying about the
book. An attractive dust jacket that is in excellent
condition that looks new. The book is in fantastic shape.
The binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. This
copy is fresh, and unread. An ideal copy for even the
most discerning collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536435463
80.
Octagon Magic Norton, Andre - Price: US$ 200.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: World, 1967,
1967. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
There is a SIGNED Christmas card by Andre Norton laid
in. However, the Christmas card is not signed to anyone.
A near fine book with some light foxing to the top of
the book. The jacket is bright, colorful and crisp.
An attractive copy of this elusive title!!! Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket as
well as a picture of the author on a bookmark that has
a poem. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-37899785
81.
Trunk Music (ISBN: 0316152447) Connelly, Michael - Price:
US$ 200.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co,
1997, 1997. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This copy is SIGNED BY MICHAEL CONNELLY
and includes a cool saying about the book. An attractive
dust jacket that is in excellent condition that looks
new. The book is in fantastic shape. The binding is
tight, and the pages are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. This copy is fresh,
and unread. An ideal copy for even the most discerning
collector SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-536438569
82.
The Bomb Vessel (ISBN: 0719541131) Woodman, Richard
- Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: John Murray, 1984, 1984. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. This is the TRUE
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. An attractive first state dust
jacket, with the price still intact. Most copies have
sun fading to the spine, or the price is clipped, but
this copy isn't. In other words, an ideal, new looking
dust jacket. The book is in excellent condition. The
pages are clean, the binding is tight, and there is
no writing or marks in the book. An ideal copy for collector's
of this first edition book and dust jacket. Includes
a custom acetate cover to protect the dust jacket. Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-174456678
83.
Dark Watch Cussler, Clive - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Norwood Press,
2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. 1st Edition. First
edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER AND CO-AUTHOR, JACK
DU BRUL. This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of
only 98 numbered copies printed!!! This number edition
is in excellent condition and is housed in the original
publisher's slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears
that the book was never read. This attractive small
press publication has been bound with marbled boards
and fine material making it the only hardcover edition
available. The Putnam edition was a mass paperback edition.
Overall, a nice edition with an authentic signature
by both authors. A must for Clive Cussler collector's
and for fans looking for a hardcover edition. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-622916083
84.
The Firm (ISBN: 0385416342) Grisham, John - Price: US$
225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New.
1st Edition. First Edition, first printing with the
number line beginning with 1. This is the true first
edition, with the gold endpapers instead of yellow.
A beautiful copy of this original dust jacket seldom
seen in this nice of condition. The book is tight and
the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a lovely copy in collector's condition.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-564855516
85.
Sacred Stone (ISBN: 0718145666) Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Norwood Press, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
1st Edition. First edition, SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER.
This is the rare SIGNED/LIMITED EDITION of only 98 numbered
copies printed!!! This number edition is in excellent
condition and is housed in the original publisher's
slipcase. The pages are fresh and it appears that the
book was never read. This attractive small press publication
has been bound with marbled boards and fine material
making it the only hardcover edition available. The
Putnam edition was a mass paperback edition. Overall,
a nice edition with an authentic signature by both authors.
A must for Clive Cussler collector's and for fans looking
for a hardcover edition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-622916095
86.
Hot Water Music (ISBN: 0876855974) Bukowski, Charles
- Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Black Sparrow Press, 1983, 1983. Hardcover.
Dust Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue with
the title page in color. This hardcover is in wonderful
shape, with light wear to the boards. Otherwise, a tight
clean copy. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in this book. Includes a clear acetate dust jacket to
protect the book. A lovely copy for collectors! Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-248442852
87.
Exiles of the Stars (ISBN: 0670301124) Norton, Andre
- Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Viking, 1971, 1971. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition, first printing. This
copy is signed by the author on a lovely Christmas card
"Merry Christmas, Andre Norton." An attractive
dust jacket that has light chipping to spine ends and
the bottom inside flap of the dust jacket is clipped.
Besides some light rubbing to the back panel effecting
a few numbers on the ISBN line, this jacket is clean,
and still has the original price of $4.95 intact. This
dust jacket is superior to most copies that we have
seen on the market. The book is in great shape. The
binding is tight, and there is only minor wear to spine
ends. There is no writing or marks in the book. Copies
of this first edition book are seldom found. Here's
a chance to buy a nice copy of the book and jacket in
collector's condition. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-144232802
88.
Raise the Titanic (ISBN: 0670589330) Cussler, Clive
- Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking
Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, first printing.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER ON THE TITLE PAGE.
This attractive dust jacket is rich in colors with no
fading. Besides light wear to the spine ends and to
the extremities, this dust jacket is in FINE condition.
The book is tight, and the boards have minor wear to
the corners. There is no writing, marks or bookplates
in the book. Overall, a sharp clean copy of this true
first edition in collector's condition! Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-571501068
89.
Lonesome Dove (Lonesome Dove Ser.) (ISBN: 0671504207)
McMurtry, Larry - Price: US$ 225.00 Shipping within
U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.:
Simon & Schuster Trade, 1985, 1985. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine jacket
that is in excellent shape with just the slightest wear
to spine ends. This attractive jacket is sharp, and
still has the original price of $18.95 still intact.
The book is crisp and clean. A lovely copy of both the
book and jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-95291530
90.
Winner take Nothing Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 250.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1933, 1933. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first issue book with the Scribner's "A" and
Seal on the copyright page. An attractive copy of this
rare first edition with light rubbing to the panels.
The front label is bright and the spine has some darkening.
The book is tight, and the pages are clean. Besides
the previous owner's name on the front endpaper, there
is no marks or bookplates in the book. Overall, a nice
copy of this first edition lacking the dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-196955363
91.
Countrymen of Bones (ISBN: 0818006390) Butler, Robert
- Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon
Pr, 1983. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first
issue INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to a famous small press
publisher on the title page. The dust jacket is in excellent
shape with no fading to the colors. The book appears
to be unread, and is in fabulous condition. The binding
is tight, and the pages are clean. Inscribed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633668637
92.
This Way Out Ronald, James - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Hodder, 1948,
1948. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition.
This rare English edition is scarcer than the American
first. This original price clipped dust jacket is in
very good condition with some creases to the bottom
panel, rubbing to the top panel, and light wear to the
spine ends. Besides a close tear that runs along the
front panel, this first state dust jacket looks nice.
The book is in nice shape. There is some light foxing
to the page edges and slight wear to the corners. Otherwise,
the binding is tight and the lettering is sharp. There
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice copy for collectors seeking a scarce dust jacket
and first edition book. Includes a custom acetate cover
to protect the dust jacket. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-253544038
93.
Cannery Row Steinbeck, John - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Viking, 1945.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive
dust jacket with light chipping to the spine ends and
wear to the edges. This original dust jacket has the
$2.00 price present, and besides minor rubbing to the
boards, the dust jacket is in nice shape. The book is
bright, and the boards are clean. There is no writing,
marks or bookplates in the book. The binding is tight
and the corners are sharp. Overall, a nice copy of this
first edition. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-702318378
94.
Mosquitoes Faulkner, William - Price: US$ 250.00 Shipping
within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Chatto &
Windus, 1964, 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First Edition. This is the rare first English Edition.
A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket with some light wear
to the front panel and to the extremities. There is
some tape marks to the back of the dust jacket but the
tape has been removed. The book is tight, and the pages
are clean. There is no writing or marks in the book.
A nice copy of this first edition book and dustwrapper.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-169317632
95.
Eight Million Ways to Die (Matthew Scudder Mystery Ser.,
No. 5) (ISBN: 0877954054) Block, Lawrence - Price: US$
250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1982, 1982. Hardcover.
Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st
Edition. First Edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket
that has slight wear to spine ends and the extremities.
This attractive dust jacket is complete, and still has
the original price intact. The book is tight, clean
and in very nice shape. An ideal copy of Block collector's.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-147213850
96.
Dinner at Deviant's Palace Powers, Tim - Price: US$
250.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Chatto and Windus, 1985. Hardcover. Book Condition:
New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue. This true first edition is signed
by the author on the title page. An attractive dust
jacket that is rich in color and seldom seen in this
nice of condition. This original dust jacket has the
price present and the first issue points of the first
printing. The book is tight, and the boards are fresh.
There is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book.
Overall, an ideal copy for collector's of the author's
first book. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-564854752
97.
Moving On (ISBN: 0671744089) McMurtry, Larry - Price:
US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition.
THIS COPY WAS SIGNED BY LARRY MCMURTRY IN HIS EARLIER
DAYS, when his signature was nice compared to more recent
years that are unreadable. This ORIGINAL first state
dust jacket is in nice shape, with some wear to the
spine ends and to the extremities. The book is in nice
shape, with some wear to the corners and edges. The
pages are clean with light edge wear. Overall an attractive
copy of this true first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller
Inventory # ABE-28012215
98.
Consider the Oyster Fisher, M.F.K. - Price: US$ 275.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Duell,
1941, 1941. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition,
first printing. This attractive first state dust jacket
with the first issue points has the $2.00 price present.
The original dust jacket has some light chipping to
the spine ends and the extremities. Besides a close
tear to the front panel, the dust jacket is nice. The
book is in nice shape. The binding is tight with slight
wear to the corners. The pages are clean, and there
is no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
a nice copy of this true first edition, with the original
dust jacket in collector's condition! Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-539892079
99.
A Cool Breeze on the Underground (ISBN: 0312054076)
Winslow, Don - Price: US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.:
St Martins Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: New.
Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. First Edition,
First Printing, SIGNED BY DON WINSLOW on the title page.
A stupendous dust jacket that is rich in color with
no fading. This attractive dust jacket has no chips
or wear, and all the first issue points present. The
book is in NEW, UNREAD CONDITION. The binding is tight,
and the pages are clean. There is no writing, marks
or bookplates in the book. Overall, a lovely copy of
this first edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed by Author(s).
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-633645851
100.
North of the Border (ISBN: 0802757065) Van Gieson, Judith
- Price: US$ 275.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker &
Company, 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
First edition. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket that is
complete and still retains the original price of $16.95
on the inside flap. The book is tight, clean, and in
very nice shape. An ideal copy and must for Van Gieson
collectors. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-147216114
101.
The Vegetable Fitzgerald, F. Scott - Price: US$ 275.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Scribners,
1923, 1923. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket
Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First edition, first
issue book with the Scribner's Seal and "Published
April, 1923" printed on the copyright page. The
book is in really nice shape. The binding is tight,
the pages are clean, and there is no marks or writing
in the book. The gold lettering on the spine is somewhat
worn, but you can read the title, and author's name
without difficulty. Includes a facsimile dust jacket.
Bookseller Inventory # ABE-148101900
102.
Intruder in the Dust Faulkner, William - Price: US$
300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Random House, 1948, 1948. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included.
FIRST EDITION. An attractive dust jacket that has light
chipping to the spine ends and wear to the extremities.
There is also some light wear to the spine. This original
jacket still has the $3.00 price. The book is fresh,
clean and in good shape. The book also states "First
Edition." Overall, a nice copy of both the book
and jacket! Bookseller Inventory # ABE-63328702
103.
Travels of Jaimie Mcpheeters Taylor, Robert Lewis -
Price: US$ 300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book
Description: Doubleday, 1958. Hardcover. Book Condition:
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First
Edition, first issue with the words "first edition"
printed on the copyright page. A beautiful dust jacket
that looks about new with just a hint of wear to the
edges. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is rich
in colors, and seldom seen in this nice of condition.
The book is in nice shape. The binding is tight, in
which most copies seem to be loose, and the pages are
clean with the exception of light soiling to the bottom
edges that do not effect any text. Overall, a sharp
clean copy of this true first edition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-670522299
104.
Timequake (ISBN: 0399137378) Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. - Price:
US$ 300.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group,
1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition:
New. 1st Edition. First Edition. An attractive copy
of this true first edition SIGNED BY KURT VONNEGUT ON
THE TITLE PAGE. This original dust jacket looks about
new with the slightest wear to the edges. The book is
in excellent condition. The binding is tight, and the
pages are clean. Overall, an ideal copy for collectors.
Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-680950735
105.
Old Man and the Sea Hemingway, Ernest - Price: US$ 300.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: No
Binding. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition:
Fine. 1st Edition. Original 1958 movie poster of the
"Old Man and the Sea." A very good poster
in the original state. A nice item for Hemingway collector's
and those who love the book. Bookseller Inventory #
ABE-600124048
106.
The Hidden Staircase Keene, Carolyn - Price: US$ 300.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Grosset
& Dunlap, 1930. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine.
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition.
An attractive dust jacket with some wear to the panels
and edges. Otherwise, this original dust jacket is in
nice shape. The book is in excellent condition. The
binding is tight, and the pages are clean. There is
no writing, marks or bookplates in the book. Overall,
one of the nicer copies you'll find of this early Nancy
Drew titles in collector's condition. Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-712180424
107.
Heaven's Prisoners: A Novel (ISBN: 0805006656) Burke,
James Lee - Price: US$ 325.00 Shipping within U.S.A.:
US$ 6.50 Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry
Holt & Company, LLC, 1988, 1988. Hardcover. Dust
Jacket Included. First Edition, first issue. THIS COPY
IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket
THAT LOOKS NEW. This original dust jacket looks great,
and still has the price intact. The book is in great
shape, with no bookplates, marks, or writing to the
pages. An ideal copy for collector's and James Lee Burke
fans. Signed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-194171796
108.
Iceberg and Mediterranean Caper Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition
published by Simon and Schuster as a combo edition.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page.
This attractive dust jacket looks about new, with minor
wear along the extremities. Otherwise, it's complete,
and in nice shape. The book is tight, with clean pages.
There is no writing of marks in the book. A lovely edition
of two rare books in one nice hardcover edition. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-752223896
109.
Iceberg and Mediterranean Caper Cussler, Clive - Price:
US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description:
Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New.
Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition
published by Simon and Schuster as a combo edition.
THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY CLIVE CUSSLER on the title page.
This attractive dust jacket looks about new, with minor
wear along the extremities. Otherwise, it's complete,
and in nice shape. The book is tight, with clean pages.
There is no writing of marks in the book. A lovely edition
of two rare books in one nice hardcover edition. Signed
by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory # ABE-752223898
110.
Black Cherry Blues (ISBN: 0316116998) Burke, James Lee
- Price: US$ 350.00 Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50
Book Description: Little Brown, 1989, 1989. Hardcover.
Book Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st
Edition. First edition. A BRIGHT FINE dust jacket in
a near fine book with a small remainder mark to the
end of pages. This copy is inscribed BY JAMES LEE BURKE
to a small press publisher. This book won the Edgar
Award for best mystery. An attractive copy of both the
book and jacket with a wonderful association inscription
by the author. Inscribed by Author(s). Bookseller Inventory
# ABE-144282640
111.
Killer in the Rain Chandler, Raymond - Price: US$ 350.00
Shipping within U.S.A.: US$ 6.50 Book Description: Houghton
Mifflin Company, 1964, 1964. Hardcover. Dust Jacket
Included. FIRST EDITION. A BRIGHT near fine dust jacket
that has light wear to the spine ends. Otherwise, a
sharp dust jacket that has the price present. The book
looks about new with minor wear to the page edges. A
lovely copy of this rare first edition with the original
dust jacket. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-82138925